Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Joseph Napthali (1824–1903)

At Fremantle, yesterday, the interment of the remains of the late Mr. Joseph Napthali, a very old Australian native, took place in the Church of England portion of the Fremantle cemetery. The deceased was born at Windsor, Hawkesbury River, New South Wales, on September 16, 1824, and was, therefore, 79 years of age at the time of his death. He was married at St. James's Church, Sydney, to Sophia Morgan, on August 3, 1853, and he and his wife only recently celebrated their golden wedding. They arrived in Western Australia on September 2, 1900. Mr. Napthali was at one time engaged in H.M. Customs, Sydney, and afterwards had the management of the extensive shipping business of the late J. C. Malcolm, Sydney. He died on Saturday last, leaving a widow, three sons and a daughter, and twelve grand-children. The funeral service was conducted by the Rev. A. L. Marshall. The chief mourners were – Messrs. H. C. Napthali and M. L. Napthali (sons), the Rev. W. Everingham, Messrs. J. Napthali, and S. Monkhouse (nephews). The funeral arrangements were carried out by Messrs. A. E. Davies and Co., undertakers, of Fremantle.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Napthali, Joseph (1824–1903)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/napthali-joseph-28301/text35976, accessed 24 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Napthaley, Joseph
  • Naphtali, Joseph
Birth

16 September, 1824
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Death

26 September, 1903 (aged 79)
Fremantle, Western Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Key Events