Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Nagle, Mary Frances (1848–1895)

Mrs Nagle, widow of the late Mr Valentine Flood Nagle, solicitor, Albury, died on Monday morning. The deceased lady, who had long suffered from cancer in the breast, was 48 years of age, and leaves a family of nine children, several members of which are a quite young.

Original publication

Citation details

'Nagle, Mary Frances (1848–1895)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/nagle-mary-frances-16959/text28841, accessed 2 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Taffe, Mary Frances
Birth

1848
Dublin, Ireland

Death

19 August 1895
Albury, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage