Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Peter Murphy (1806–1878)

Murphy — On the 6th April, at Charters Towers, Queensland, Peter Murphy, sen., aged 72 years, native of Dublin; came to the colonies in 1819, and in 1839 he came overland with Patrick Leslie from Collaroy, New England, to the Darling Downs; they were the first two pioneers from New South Wales to Queensland.

Original publication

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Murphy, Peter (1806–1878)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/murphy-peter-14441/text25527, accessed 27 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Duff, Peter
Birth

1806
Dublin, Dublin, Ireland

Death

6 April, 1878 (aged ~ 72)
Charters Towers, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life