Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Moulder, Caroline (Catto) (c. 1817–1908)

Quite frequently of late we have been compelled to chronicle the lamented deaths of old and esteemed residents of Orange and district. But to-day we have to report the demise of our oldest resident, Mrs. Catto Caroline Moulder, relict of the late Joseph Moulder, by whose death there has been severed absolutely the oldest link connecting us with the fine old pioneering days. Deceased is said to be 92 years of age, though there are no real records of her birth available and many people have looked upon her as much older than that. She was a wonderful old woman, and those who can remember her 30, 40, 50 years ago (she was affectionately and reverently known as "Granny" Moulder even at that time) are full of admiration of her really remarkable agility. She was universally esteemed, and though all who knew her recognised that she had long since passed the allotted span, her death is very generally regretted, and leaves a whole community depressed with a feeling of bereavement. For the last 20 years she has lived a very retired life, but the news of her death has recalled many and many an incident of her vigorous yet invariably charitable life. The older members of the community all knew her well, and she knew all of them with unfailing certainty, and could revive, even in her last days, many incidents and personal reminiscences probably long since forgotten by the principal participants.

Deceased was a native of Roscommen, Ireland. She came to Australia when a young girl 17 years of age, marrying her late husband a few years later. They came to this district in 1842 and followed farming pursuits at Bloomfield (the present residence of Mr. E. H. Moulder). In the year 1859 they went to live at "Endsleigh" where her husband predeceased her 42 years ago, and where she continued to live until her death. She was hale and hearty right up to within a few days of her death, taking ill on Monday morning last. Following her time-honored custom she presented each of her children, grand-children and great-grandchildren, with a memento of Xmas cheer, last week, and was herself the recipient of many return gifts. Her two eldest sons, Edward and William, were unfortunately spending a brief holiday in Sydney at the time of their mother's death.

The issue of her marriage was three sons (one of whom died young) and four daughters, as follow:— Messrs Edward H. (Bloomfield), Wm. N. (Warrendine), Mesdames Deighton (Orange), King (New Zealand), J. C. McLachlan (Orange), Jas. Henderson (present address unknown.) Each of these, however, have grown up families of their own, and there are also a large number of great-grandchildren. The funeral, which is in charge of Mr. N. Gain, will leave "Endsleigh," (East Orange) at 3 p.m. to-day for the Church of England cemetery.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Leader (Orange, NSW), 4 January 1908, p 4

Citation details

'Moulder, Caroline (Catto) (c. 1817–1908)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/moulder-caroline-catto-32023/text39567, accessed 16 August 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clements, Caroline
  • Clemmens, Caroline
Birth

c. 1817
Minola, Mayo, Ireland

Death

2 January, 1908 (aged ~ 91)
Orange, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

bronchitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation