Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Moses, Elizabeth (1856–1911)

Word was received in town last week announcing the death of Mrs. Elizabeth Moses (relict of the late Joseph Moses, who was for many years mayor of Glen Innes), which sad event occurred at Hamstead, England, on the 13th inst. No particulars are yet to hand as to what was the cause of death. It appears that the deceased had only just returned to London after a six months stay in Rome, where her daughter, Miss Linda O'Hara had an engagement. The other daughter (Alice) is also in England. The deceased lady was a sister of Dr. Acland O'Hara, of Rushcutter Bay, Sydney. Her untimely end is deeply mourned by many Glen Innes residents.

Original publication

Citation details

'Moses, Elizabeth (1856–1911)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/moses-elizabeth-25310/text33734, accessed 7 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • O'Hara, Elizabeth
Birth

1856
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 August 1911
London, Middlesex, England