Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Morice, Louise (Lucy) (1859–1951)

Until a few years ago Mrs. Lucy Morice, whose death occurred on Sunday at the great age of 92, maintained a keen interest in the work of the kindergarten movement in SA, in the foundation of which, in 1905, she was actively associated with the Rev. Bertram Hawker. As might have been expected of a niece of Catherine Helen Spence, Mrs. Morice was deeply interested in public welfare, and she was a leader in many movements which left their imprint on the life of South Australia. Her work for the kindergartens was honored by the only life membership awarded by the Kindergarten Union, and her name is perpetuated in the Lucy Morice Kindergarten in North Adelaide.

Original publication

Citation details

'Morice, Louise (Lucy) (1859–1951)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/morice-louise-lucy-7655/text35177, accessed 1 June 2023.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2023

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Spence, Louise
Birth

1 March, 1859
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Death

10 June, 1951 (aged 92)
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Awards
Legacies
Key Organisations