Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Moore, Maggie (1851–1926)

from Weekly Times

Keen regret will be felt by playgoers all over Australia at the news of the death in San Francisco of Miss Maggie Moore. Only a few months ago J. C. Williamson Ltd. gave her a great benefit matinee at His Majesty's Theatre, after which she left for San Francisco, intending to spend the remainder of her days in the country where she was born.

In her 50 years association with the Australian stage she won a place in a public esteem that has never been shared by any other actor or actress, with the possible exception of Nellie Stewart. Her successes in "Struck Oil," "Arrah-na-Pogue" and "The Colleen Bawn" are still remembered by the older generation of playgoers. In her younger days she was an accomplished singer and dancer as well as a fine actress. But the quality which made her universally loved was her unfailing good humor and kindness.

Miss Moore was twice married, first to the late J. C. Williamson and afterwards to Mr H. R. Roberts (who died a few years ago).

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Maggie Moore

Citation details

'Moore, Maggie (1851–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/moore-maggie-4235/text35197, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sullivan, Margaret Virginia
  • Williamson, Maggie
  • Roberts, Maggie
Birth

10 April 1851
San Francisco, California, United States of America

Death

16 March 1926
San Francisco, California, United States of America

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation