Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Sarah Mitchell (c. 1785–1868)

An old woman named Sarah Mitchell was found dead on Saturday afternoon last, at her residence in Melville-street, by a carpenter, who occupied a portion of the premises where deceased lived. He had seen her for the last time on the afternoon of the previous day. Deceased lived alone for many years past. She was about 84 years of age, and always enjoyed good health; she was the widow of Mr. Mitchell, formerly Postmaster-General in the early days of this colony, and it seems she had no relations in the country at the time of  her death.

Original publication

Citation details

'Mitchell, Sarah (c. 1785–1868)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mitchell-sarah-30675/text38018, accessed 15 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lee, Sarah
Birth

c. 1785
London, Middlesex, England

Death

2 May, 1868 (aged ~ 83)
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Key Events