Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mitchell, Katherine Augusta (1863–1947)

The death occurred at her residence, Sandy Bay, Hobart, yesterday of Mrs. Katherine Augusta Mitchell, widow of the late Mr. J. G. Mitchell, of Jericho.

Born in Sydney, Mrs. Mitchell was the eldest daughter of the late Judge Forbes, a former district court judge of N.S.W.

Mr. and Mrs. Mitchell resided at the property, "Ellesmere," Jericho, for some years, and took an active interest in church and local affairs.

During the First World War Mr. and Mrs. Mitchell made Ellesmere House available as a convalescent home for returned soldiers and sailors.

After her husband's death, Mrs. Mitchell made a substantial gift to the St. John's Church of England hospital for the erection of a wing to be dedicated to the memory of her husband, to be known as the James Graham Mitchell memorial ward.

Mrs. Mitchell took a keen interest in the Clarendon Children's Home. She was also a generous subscriber to the Church Hut for Soldiers.

The funeral will take place at Cornelian Bay tomorrow, following a service at St. David's Cathedral.

Original publication

Citation details

'Mitchell, Katherine Augusta (1863–1947)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mitchell-katherine-augusta-23039/text32328, accessed 1 August 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Forbes, Katherine Augusta
Birth

1863
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

23 April 1947
Sandy Bay, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Religious Influence
Key Organisations