Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Meglin, Charles (1839–1874)

Charles Meglin, one of the original prospectors of the Walhalla Company, died at his residence near Melbourne a few days since. The Walhalla Chronicle states that the deceased, who had been ailing for some time, was not only the owner of valuable property in the metropolis, but one of the largest shareholders in the Walhalla mine. He was about 40 years of age, and it is currently reported that his property and shares are worth £80,000.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • probate, Gippsland Times (Vic), 28 July 1874, p 3

Citation details

'Meglin, Charles (1839–1874)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/meglin-charles-16393/text28354, accessed 13 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Meglin, Carl Friedrich
Birth

24 December 1839
Germany

Death

27 April 1874
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation
Key Organisations