Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Meares, John Devenish (1828–1899)

Police Superintendent John Devenish Meares, who was for several years in charge of the Maitland, or north-eastern, police district of the colony, died last evening at his residence, Winona, Petersham. Mr. Meares was appointed an officer in the police force of the colony on March 1, 1862, at the time of the inauguration of the present system, under what was then known as the 'New Police Act.' Since that time he has served in various districts, including the Wagga, Tenterfield, Monaro, Narrabri, Bourke, and north-eastern, districts. He went from Bourke to Maitland in September, 1887, and remained there until December, 1895, when he retired upon a well-earned pension. Since that time he has lived a retired life. The deceased gentleman was 70 years of age, and has left a widow and two grown-up sons. Some time ago, he caught an attack of influenza, from which he never fully recovered, and which was the real cause of his death. As a man and an officer, he gained during life the highest esteem, both of his friends and the men under him, and when news of his death became known to-day there were many expressions of sympathy and regret among his late brother officers. The funeral is to take place at Rookwood Cemetery this afternoon, and, at the request of his relatives, it will be of a very quiet nature.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Australian Star (Sydney), 16 October 1899, p 1

Citation details

'Meares, John Devenish (1828–1899)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/meares-john-devenish-29202/text36328, accessed 25 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Devenish Meares, John
Birth

24 December 1828
Pitt Town, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

11 October 1899
Stanmore, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Occupation