Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

May McPherson (1883–1946)

Mrs. May McPherson, wife of George McPherson, secretary, Federated Fodder and Fuel Trades' Industrial Union, died at her home, 49 Ruskin Street, Elwood, on Tuesday, April 9.

Mrs. McPherson was actively connected with the various women's organisations in Preston. During her term as Mayoress. Mrs. McPherson showed her complete sympathy and understanding of the problems confronting those families who were hardest hit by the depression.

As a tribute to her work on behalf of the patients at the Janefield Sanatorium, which she regularly visited, and at the Austin Hospital, she was appointed life governor of that worthy iustitution.

Original publication

Citation details

'McPherson, May (1883–1946)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mcpherson-may-34430/text43218, accessed 25 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McPherson, Eliza Elsie May
  • Warne, Eliza Elsie May
Birth

1883
Carlton, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

9 April, 1946 (aged ~ 63)
Elwood, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Occupation
Key Organisations