Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

McManus, Maria (1844–1925)

After spending a life of usefulness in serving faithfully her God, her family, and her country, Mrs. Maria McManus, of "Ivan," Archer-street, Chatswood, passed to her eternal reward on Sunday, 20th ult., aged 76. She was the widow of the late Thomas McManus, of the Education Department, who was well-known in South Coast and Newcastle districts, and who predeceased her by 17 years. Her father was the late James Gildea, one of the grand old pioneers of Moruya (South Coast). During her last illness she was nursed with loving care by her sorrowing family. Sisters of Mercy from several convents visited her, and her daughter (Sister Mary Borgia) journeyed from Junee to be with her during her last days. The Sisters of Chatswood Convent were at her bedside, rendering spiritual comfort in her last hours. The Rev. Fathers T. Barry and E. Parker were constant in their attendance, and the last rites were administered by Father Parker. The deceased lady is survived by four daughters and three sons — Sister Mary Borgia (Convent of Mercy, Junee), Mrs. J. J. Fernon (Walcha), Mrs. F. J. McAuliffe (Yass), Mrs. J. A. Ryan (Chatswood), and Messrs. James, Vincent and William. Vincent served in the Great War. Mr. George Gildea (of Port Macquarie) is the only surviving brother. The funeral took place on Tuesday, 22nd ult. The remains were interred in the Northern Suburbs Cemetery. Father Parker officiated at the graveside. — R.I.P.

Original publication

Citation details

'McManus, Maria (1844–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mcmanus-maria-29729/text36809, accessed 26 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gildea, Maria
Birth

11 November 1844
Moruya, New South Wales, Australia

Death

20 October 1925
Chatswood, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence