Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

McKinlay, Jane (?–1914)

Jane McKinlay, by Townsend Duryea, 1865

Jane McKinlay, by Townsend Duryea, 1865

State Library of South Australia, B 16094

Our Gawler correspondent writes:—The death of Mrs. John McKinlay at her residence, Gawler East, on Sunday, brings back many memories. She was the daughter of the late Mr. James Pile, who was born at Beverley, Yorkshire, and came to South Australia in 1849. He was closely identified with the pastoral industry on the River Darling. Miss Pile married the late Mr. John McKinlay in 1863, after his return from the Northern Territory, where he had led an expedition in search of Burke and Wills in 1861. In 1865 he again left home, and headed a party to explore the Northern Territory. He afterwards settled with his wife in Gawler, and died in 1872. Mr. McKinlay was an intrepid and skilful explorer, and a monument to his memory stands in Murray street, Gawler.

Original publication

Citation details

'McKinlay, Jane (?–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mckinlay-jane-14299/text25365, accessed 25 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Jane McKinlay, by Townsend Duryea, 1865

Jane McKinlay, by Townsend Duryea, 1865

State Library of South Australia, B 16094

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pile, Jane
Death

15 February 1914
Gawler, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage