Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Leslie Robert (Bob) McGovern (1893–1968)

Leslie Robert Magnus McGovern, of Edwin Street, North Dubbo, is a native of Stuart Town and has been a resident of Dubbo since 1918.

During his residence here Mr. McGovern has seen Dubbo grow from a comparatively small town to its present size.

He has been a member of the North Dubbo Progress Association for many years, has always taken an active interest in the affairs of the Railway.

During last year's Centenary celebrations Mr.McGovern was the secretary of the Six-Hour Committee which organised a very successful Sports day and procession. He is interested in the fostering of clean amateur sport and the provision of additional sporting facilities as increased population demands them.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • profile, Dubbo Liberal (NSW), 30 November 1950, p 6

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'McGovern, Leslie Robert (Bob) (1893–1968)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mcgovern-leslie-robert-bob-34387/text43162, accessed 18 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McGovern, Robert Leslie
Birth

10 May, 1893
Wellington, New South Wales, Australia

Death

8 June, 1968 (aged 75)
Dubbo, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

brain hemorrhage

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces