Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

McCarty, John (c. 1758–1846)

We have to-day to record the now unusual occurrence of the death of "a First-fleeter," an old man named [John] McCarthy [McCarty], upwards of 100 years of age, who arrived in the colony in the capacity of a sergeant of marines, with the first detachment sent out from England, for the purpose of establishing a settlement at Botany Bay. McCarthy removed from Sydney to Norfolk Island on the formation of a settlement there, and on its being broken up he accompanied the other settlers to Van Diemen's Land, and had, consequently, the rare distinction of being among the first settlers of both colonies. The old man passed his 100th year at Christmas last, but up to the time of his death he betrayed few of the failings of age, being able to read the smallest print without the use of spectacles, and retaining the full possession of his faculties until within ten minutes of his death, which did not take him by surprise, for he remarked, on going to his bed a short time before, that he was going to lie down and die. McCarthy died on Friday last, at the residence of Mr. W. H. Budd, Kinlochewe, who married his great grand daughter, and with whom he has been living for nearly eight years.

Original publication

Citation details

'McCarty, John (c. 1758–1846)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mccarty-john-30222/text37506, accessed 22 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McCarthy, John
  • Macarthy, John
Birth

c. 1758
Killarney, Kerry, Ireland

Death

24 July 1846
Kalkallo, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events