Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Robert McBlane (1838–1900)

Quite a large number of our old residents passed away during the year 1899, and already during the present year we have to record the death of the second, in the person of Robert McBlane. Deceased, who was 61 years of age, was a prominent member of the Primitive Methodist Church, and for a number of years has carried out successfully the duties of Sunday-school superintendent. He leaves a large grown-up family to mourn their loss. The interment took place at the local cemetery, where the last sad rites were performed by the Rev. Mr. Kessell.

Original publication

Citation details

'McBlane, Robert (1838–1900)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mcblane-robert-34342/text43098, accessed 14 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McBlain, Robert
Birth

1838
Colmonell, Ayrshire, Scotland

Death

16 January, 1900 (aged ~ 62)
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation