Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

McBean, Katye Mena (1873–1914)

from Independent

It is with regret that we announce the death of Kate Mena McBean, wife of Mr Alex. McBean, of Windouran Station, the sad event taking place in Melbourne on Wednesday. Mrs McBean was an inmate of the local hospital for several weeks, and left there apparently recovered about a month ago. She became ill again at Windouran, and was taken to Melbourne. Deceased underwent an operation on Tuesday, which unfortunately was not successful, and she died the following day.

The late Mrs McBean was the youngest daughter of the Hon. Simon Fraser, of “Norla,” Irving road, Toorak, and leaves a family of three young children. To them and to Mr McBean we extend our deepest sympathy in the great loss they have sustained.

The funeral took place yesterday, the cortege leaving the residence of the deceased lady’s father. The remains were interred in Boroondara Cemetery, Kew.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Katye Mena McBean

Additional Resources

Citation details

'McBean, Katye Mena (1873–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mcbean-katye-mena-19961/text31140, accessed 29 July 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fraser, Katye Mena
Birth

1873

Death

24 June 1914

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence