Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

McArthur, Elizabeth Mary (1846–?)

Mrs Elizabeth Mary McArthur died in Melbourne yesterday. Born at Belfast in 1846, Mrs McArthur arrived in Melbourne on the ship Marco Polo in 1854. She first lived at Eltham and Maldon, where her father, Dr John Hood, practised. She took up teaching as a profession and for many years conducted a girls' school at Camperdown, except for three years when she was principal of the first girls' school in Invercargill (N.Z.). In 1886 she married the late Mr Peter McArthur, of Meningoort, Camperdown. Her only son is Dr Douglas McArthur, of Melbourne.

Original publication

Citation details

'McArthur, Elizabeth Mary (1846–?)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mcarthur-elizabeth-mary-15149/text26339, accessed 6 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hood, Elizabeth Mary
Birth

1846
Belfast, Antrim, Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation