Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Henry Mayer (1919–1991)

A former "Dunera boy" and media and political analyst, Professor Henry Mayer, died after a heart attack at his home in Lane Cove, Sydney, on Saturday. He was 71.

The leading lecturer worked until his death, editing Media Information Australia, as a visiting professor of sociology at the University of NSW teaching on the sociology of AIDS, and as visiting professor in mass communications at Macquarie University.

He wrote and edited several books on Australian politics and the media, and had a 34-year association with Sydney University.

Professor Mayer was born in 1919 in Mannheim, Germany, and educated at private schools in Germany, Switzerland, Italy and England and at Melbourne University.

He was among 2500 Jewish refugees suspected by Britain of being Nazi spies during World War II who were moved to a prison camp at Hay in NSW after coming to Australia on the liner Dunera.

The "Dunera boys" celebrated their 50th anniversary last year.

Professor Mayer rated the hardship experienced by the "Dunera boys" as inconsequential compared with that of inmates in Nazi concentration camps in Europe.

Professor Mayer is survived by his wife, Elaine, and daughter, Vicki.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Mayer, Henry (1919–1991)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mayer-henry-17251/text29964, accessed 27 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Mayer, Helmut
  • Holmes, Henry
Birth

4 December, 1919
Mannheim, Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany

Death

4 May, 1991 (aged 71)
St Leonards, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Awards
Groups
Legacies
Key Organisations
Key Places
Workplaces