Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

May, Rosetta (1788–1845)

On Monday afternoon, a coroner's inquest took place at Mr. R. Driver's, corner of King and Elizabeth street, on the body of an aged female named Rosetta Kite, whose body had been found in the water at Grose's Wharf, between six and seven o'clock on Sunday morning. It appeared that for some time past the deceased had been troubled in her mind, and towards the close of last week had been found in the Domain tied to a tree with her own shawl. She returned to her lodgings on Saturday evening, and left them for the last time about six o'clock, promising to return on Sunday morning; but instead of doing so, had gone and thrown herself into Darling Harbour. It was also given in evidence that the deceased had been in the colony upwards of thirty-six years, was about sixty-eight years of age, and had been employed for many years past as a dry nurse in several of the older families in Sydney and its vicinity. Dr. Silver having stated that in his opinion death had been caused by drowning, the Coroner instructed the jury that they had no direct evidence before them to justify their finding a verdict that the deceased had either drowned herself, had fallen into the water by accident, or had been thrown in by another party, and a verdict of found drowned was recorded.

Original publication

Citation details

'May, Rosetta (1788–1845)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/may-rosetta-27923/text35675, accessed 17 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kite, Rosetta
Birth

1788
England

Death

1 November 1845
Darling Harbour, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

drowned

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation