Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Ann May (1774–1804)

On Friday the 6th instant, an Inspection was held on the body of Ann May, wife of Lawrence May of Hawkesbury, who died suddenly and, as the Coroner's Verdict declared from excessive drinking. She has left two children, both of whom are infants. A report highly prejudicial to her husband had been industriously circulated throughout Sydney on Sunday last and the preceding evening, relative to the circumstances of the above death, which was said to have been occasioned by violence on his part; but on the contrary it appeared, that the poor woman had not received any blow whatever, nor did any mark of violence appear on the body except a small incision on the upper lip, supposed to proceed from an accidental fall.

Original publication

Citation details

'May, Ann (1774–1804)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/may-ann-27921/text35671, accessed 20 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Baker, Ann
Birth

1774
Cork, Ireland

Death

January, 1804 (aged ~ 30)
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

alcoholism (chronic)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years