Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

James (Jim) Mathews (1863–1934)

Jim Mathews, by Swiss Studios, 1900

Jim Mathews, by Swiss Studios, 1900

National Library of Australia, 23365822

The death occurred on Tuesday last of Mr. James Mathews, of 399 Park street, South Melbourne. For many years he was a Labor member of the House of Representatives. Mr. Mathews had been in ill-health for a long time, and he retired from active participation in politics in 1931. At the general election in that year he did not seek re-election as the Labor Party's candidate for Port Melbourne. Mr. E. J. Holloway was elected in his place.

Mr. Mathews was born in Melbourne 69 years ago. He became a tailor, and at the time of his entry into Federal politics in 1906 he was in business iu South Melbourne. He had been associated with the Labor Party since the early days of Trade Unionism. Mr. Mathews was originally a member of the Sydney and Melbourne branches of the Tailors Union, and in 1892 he was included in the membership roll of the Progressive Political League, which, with other organisations, was merged later into the Political Labor Party. This organisation is known now as the Australian Labor Party.

On two occasions Mr. Mathews unsuccessfully contested a seat in the South Melbourne Council. His second attempt (in 1906) to enter the Federal Parliament succeeded, and he remained as the member for Melbourne Ports until retirement in 1931. His repartee and good humour helped to enliven many sittings of Parliament.

The funeral, which was largely attended by sympathisers, took place on Wednesday at the Melbourne Crematorium, at Fawkner.

The "Call" extends its condolence to his relatives.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Mathews, James (Jim) (1863–1934)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mathews-james-jim-34461/text43269, accessed 25 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Jim Mathews, by Swiss Studios, 1900

Jim Mathews, by Swiss Studios, 1900

National Library of Australia, 23365822

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Matthews, James
Birth

1863
South Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

16 October, 1934 (aged ~ 71)
Windsor, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism
Workplaces