Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Annie Johnson Mather (1863–1911)

The death has occurred of Mrs. Annie Mather, of Roslyn, Inverell, widow of the late Mr. Thomas Mather, who, many years ago, was Mayor of Inverell, and owner of the Imperial Hotel and other property in the main street. Mrs. Mather was an active member of the Benevolent Society and other charitable organisations. She has left one son, Mr. Douglas Mather, of Belmore, Nullamana, and one daughter, Mrs. L. Onus, of Nooringa, Staggy Creek, Inverell. Mrs. Drake (Sydney), Mrs. A. A. Brown (Guyra), and Miss Mather (Roslyn) are step-daughters.

Original publication

Citation details

'Mather, Annie Johnson (1863–1911)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mather-annie-johnson-16820/text28715, accessed 21 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Geldard, Annie Johnson
Birth

9 February, 1863
Armidale, New South Wales, Australia

Death

November, 1911 (aged 48)
Inverell, New South Wales, Australia