Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mason, Sarah (c. 1768–1809)

On Wednesday last Mrs. [Sarah] Mason, wife of Mr. William Mason, of the Green Hills, was unfortunately thrown from a chaise near Mackellar's Creek, and expired in about half an hour. — The deceased was that morning desirous of taking an excursion to Richmond for the benefit of her health; and requested Mr. Kable to accompany her thither in the chaise with her eldest daughter; to which he consented with some reluctance, as he was desirous of returning that day to Sydney. Taking the road by the river-side, one of the wheels struck violently against a stump that was concealed by grass, and Mr. Kable unfortunately fell out. The deceased and her daughter both screamed at the instant, and the horse taking fright, they were likewise thrown from the vehicle, which Mr. Kable had endeavoured to overtake as soon as he sufficiently recovered; the daughter was severely bruised; but was able to accompany Mr. Kable to render assistance to her mother; who complained that one of the wheels had passed over her back, and declared herself a dying woman. — Mr. Surgeon Mileham was sent for, with every possible expedition, but Mrs. Mason had expired in her daughter's arms before that Gentleman could reach the spot. Mr. and Mrs. Badgery and Mr. Faithful arrived at the place about ten minutes after the melancholy accident, and were very attentive to the offices of humanity. A Coroner's Inquest was taken at 5 o'clock the same evening, whose verdict was Accidental Death; after which the body was taken home, and interred on Thursday evening. — The funeral was numerously and respectably attended, many persons travelling from ten to twenty miles to pay this last tribute of respect to a departed much lamented friend, whose kindness of disposition and obliging manners have ever been the admiration of all who were acquainted with her; as a mother and a wife her conduct was examplary; and her loss will for ever be sincerely regretted by a disconsolate husband and a family of six children.

Original publication

Citation details

'Mason, Sarah (c. 1768–1809)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mason-sarah-30858/text38210, accessed 18 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Woolley, Sarah
  • Wooley, Sarah
  • Ryan, Sarah
  • Woolly, Sarah
Birth

c. 1768

Death

12 August 1809
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

horse-drawn vehicle accident

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events