Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Jane Marriott (1847–1903)

Mr. F. C. Gilbert, formerly secretary of the A.W.A., has received by the Eastern mail a neatly prepared 'in memoriam' card relative to the late Mrs. Jane Marriott, a lady whose charitable acts made her name a household word among the mining populations of Boulder and the Golden Mile. Her genial disposition and her readiness with her purse to help the poor and distressed, and her sympathy with the sick and ailing, made her an ever-welcome factor in the inner life of the people. Many a man she nursed back to life from typhoid fever, without any idea of accepting fee or reward for her services. She resided at Boulder with her husband (Mr. John Marriott) from the year 1895 till the later part of last year, when she left with him to go to her former home in the Newcastle district of New South Wales. Mrs. Marrioitit died there on March 2 last, and was buried in the Charleston Cemetery, near Newcastle. The card has been hung up at the Boulder office of the A.W.A., in token of respect to the memory of one who was always a zealous worker in the cause of the poor.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Newcastle Morning Herald (NSW), 3 March 1903, p 8

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Marriott, Jane (1847–1903)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/marriott-jane-32942/text41035, accessed 16 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cain, Jane
  • Cains, Jane
  • Innes, Jane
Birth

1847
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia

Death

2 March, 1903 (aged ~ 56)
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (not specified)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation