Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Marks, Sarah Jane (1842–1909)

The death of Mrs. Marks, widow of the late Mr. James Marks, occurred this morning at the residence of her son-in-law, Mr. Arthur Schute, at Mount Rest, Bowral. Deceased was 68 years of age.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • probate, Sydney Morning Herald, 4 May 1909, p 6

Citation details

'Marks, Sarah Jane (1842–1909)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/marks-sarah-jane-16042/text27993, accessed 5 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moffitt, Sarah Jane
Birth

1842
England

Death

22 March 1909
Bowral, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage