Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Elizabeth Manning (1819–1890)

March 7th, 1890, at her residence, Sackville Reach, Elizabeth, dearly beloved wife of George Manning, leaving an affectionate husband, ten children, forty grand-children, and a large circle of friends to mourn their loss. Aged 71 years.

Original publication

Citation details

'Manning, Elizabeth (1819–1890)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/manning-elizabeth-17227/text29016, accessed 25 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Elkins, Elizabeth
Birth

9 June, 1819
Hawkesbury, New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 March, 1890 (aged 70)
Sackville, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.