Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mann, Millie Eustace (1855–1902)

Great regret was expressed in Sydney circles on Wednesday night, when the sudden death of Mrs. T. [Millie Eustace de Courcy] Mann, Ballarat, the only sister of Mrs. F. B. Freehill, was telegraphed through. Deceased was the eldest daughter of the late Dr. Molony, Ballarat, and wife of Mr. T. Mann, the well-known solicitor of Ballarat. Her untimely death is a terrble blow to her husband, sister, and her family of eight children, three of whom are at school at the Loretto Convent, Hornsby. She was generally beloved by all classes, and was always a prominent figure in all matters of charity. The deepest sympathy is felt for Mr. Mann and family, and Mrs. Freehill, in their sad bereavement.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Mann, Millie Eustace (1855–1902)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mann-millie-eustace-16942/text28826, accessed 30 November 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Molony, Millie Eustace
Birth

1855

Death

24 April 1902
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia

Religious Influence