Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Malone, Julia (c. 1875–1921)

A big wave of sorrow and regret passed over the whole of the Kellerberrin district when the sad news was circulated at about midday on Friday last that Mrs Julia Malone, wife of P.C. W. J. Malone, had passed away at the Memorial Hospital after an illness lasting only a few days, despite the best medical and nursing attention procurable. The cause of death was peritonitis.

Although of a somewhat quiet and retiring disposition, the deceased lady's kindly and gentle nature made an instant impression on and endeared her to all with whom she came in contact. She was a model wife and mother and devoted her time almost entirely to her home and her husband and children, who have the deepest  sympathy of every resident of the town and district.

The late Mrs. Malone was born at Kyneton, Victoria, 42 years ago, and had been a resident of this State over 20 years. She was married at Laverton and leaves a husband and seven children to mourn their loss.

The funeral took place on Sunday afternoon, the cortege being one of the longest yet seen in Kellerberrin, and the remains were interred in the Roman Catholic portion of the local cemetery. Rev Father P. J. Sherridan officiated at the graveside. Many beautiful wreaths and floral tributes were sent, among the contributors being the following:—

Mr and Mrs Hall
Mr and Mrs McFarlane and family
Mr and Mrs McCulloch and family
Mr and Mrs Donaldson and family
Mr and Mrs C J Stuart and family
Mr and Mrs Leahy
Mr Punch
Mr and Mrs Humpleby
Mr and Mrs H Beard
Mr H N Field
Mr J R Moore
Mr and Mrs D Lynch
Mr and Mrs C Cook
Mr and Mrs Barlow
Mr and Mrs Potts
Mrs McCormish and Son
Mrs Martin and family
Mr and Mrs R M Leake
Mr and Mrs D J O'Brien
Mr and Mrs Perich
Mr and Mrs Mazzuchelli
Mr and Mrs Woods and Norah
Mr and Mrs Dinan and family
Mr and Mrs W Clothier and family
Mr and Mrs Partridge and family
Mr and Mrs Davis and family
Mr and Mrs J Scott
Mr and Mrs Elford
Mr and Mrs Tolerton
Mr and Mrs Watt
Mr and Mrs Graham
Mrs Braysher
Mr and Mrs A O'Brien
Mr and Mrs Skidmore
Mr and Mrs Digby
Miss Helms
Mr and Mrs Stuart Patterson
Mr and Mrs E Gardner and family
Mr and Mrs Barrington
Mr and Mrs Selvrood
Mr T Hickey
Mr and Mrs Donohoe

Original publication

Citation details

'Malone, Julia (c. 1875–1921)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/malone-julia-31668/text39143, accessed 10 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McLoughlin, Julia
Birth

c. 1875
Kyneton, Victoria, Australia

Death

23 September 1921
Northam, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

peritonitis

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence