Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Patrick (Paddy) Malloy (1881–1956)

Patrick Malloy, whose name is a household word as a lifelong fighter for the people on the N.S.W. South Coast, died last week at the age of 75 years.

At the age of 19, he was secretary of an anti-war committee during the Boer War.

He was a secretary of the anti-conscription movement during World War I. He was active in trade union activities in the Miners' Federation, was first president of the South Coast Labor Council, and was an active organiser in South Coast ALP campaigns.

He was always to the Left in the Labor Party and strongly advocated Socialism.

He joined the Communist Party in 1940 and remained active in the Party till his death.

He rounded off a full and useful life by being active in the Old Age Pensioners' Association, which he helped form into a Commonwealth-wide organisation.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Malloy, Patrick (Paddy) (1881–1956)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/malloy-patrick-paddy-34513/text43367, accessed 18 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Molloy, Patrick
Birth

28 April, 1881
Broxburn, West Lothian, Scotland

Death

30 September, 1956 (aged 75)
Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumoconiosis

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Legacies
Key Organisations
Political Activism