Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Macleod, Ann (1838–1925)

Mrs. Ann Macleod, an early colonist of Victoria, who had lived for 70 years in the name house, died at Macsfield, Wallan, on May 22.

She was horn at Dalnamein, Sutherlandshire, Scotland, in 1838, and came to Melbourne (as Ann Hall) by the Marco Polo on her maiden voyage in 1852. Three years later she married the late Mr. William Macleod, who was manager for Mr. J. H. Wedge, the surveyor who came from Van Diemen's Land with the Batman Association. Mr. Macleod subsequently took up considerable property at Wallan, 30 miles from Melbourne, and in 1855 built on it a bluestone cottage, in which Mrs. Macleod lived for over 70 years. Mr. Macleod died in 1885, and his widow thenceforth carried on the management of the property with the aid of her sons until the time of her death. The respect in which Mrs. Macleod and her family were held was shown by the large attendance at the Presbyterian Church and at the graveside at Wallan on Monday.

The interesting part of the ceremony was the prominence given to Highland usage. The honorary piper of the Clan Macleod Society (Mr. J. A. Macleod) marched at the head of the procession from the church playing "The Land o' the Leal," and when the coffin was lowered into the grave played "Lochaber No More." The service at the church and at the cemetery was read by the Rev. T. Lee, of Wallan, Dr. Hunter, of Essendon, and the Rev. A. H. Buntine, of South Melbourne. Mrs. Macleod is survived by three sons and five daughters, one of the sons (Mr. W. E. B. Macleod) being the president of the Clan Macleod Society. 

Original publication

Citation details

'Macleod, Ann (1838–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/macleod-ann-646/text647, accessed 8 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hall, Ann
Birth

1838
Dalnamein, Sutherland, Scotland

Death

22 May 1925
Wallan, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation