Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mackenzie, Sybil Maud (1866–1940)

The death oeurred last Sunday at her home, "Bonnie Gowan," Guyra, of Mrs. Sybil Maud Mackenzie (74), wife of Mr. James E. Mackenzie.

A son and daughter also survive.

A service was held at Guyra Church of England on Monday, Rev. R. A. Harris, B.A., officiating. The body was taken to Sydney for cremation.

Original publication

Citation details

'Mackenzie, Sybil Maud (1866–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/mackenzie-sybil-maud-22589/text32205, accessed 24 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cox, Sybil Maud
Birth

5 September 1866
New South Wales, Australia

Death

16 November 1940
Guyra, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence