Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Ethel Macdonald (1872–1940)

Advice has been received in Sydney that Mrs Claude A. Macdonald of Overton Gardens, London, and Wantabadgery West Station, between Wagga and Junee, died at sea while returning to Australia with her husband.

Before her marriage, Mrs. Macdonald was Miss Ethel Greene, of Melbourne. Her father, Mr. W.H. Greene, was a former Commissioner for Railways in Victoria.

She was last in New South Wales about two years ago, when she stajyetd at Wantabadgery West which is one of the few original stations left in the Wagga-Junee area.

Mrs. Macdonald's only son Lieutenant H.C.H. Macdonald, of Wantabadgery West is in camp. Her three daughters Mrs S.G. Coombe and the Misses Ailsa and Margaret Macdonald live in London.

Original publication

Citation details

'Macdonald, Ethel (1872–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/macdonald-ethel-22139/text32048, accessed 25 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Greene, Ethel
Birth

1872
Australia

Death

21 July, 1940 (aged ~ 68)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.