Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

MacDonald, Ellen (1851–1910)

Mrs. Aloysius [Ellen] MacDonald, widow of the late Aloysius MacDonald, manager of the Bank of N.S.W. in Wellington, died suddenly on Saturday last. She leaves five sons — the eldest being Father Archibald MacDonald, now stationed at Cooma. Mrs. MacDonald was the youngest daughter of late Martin Shanahan, of Marnoo, Victoria, and sister of the late Lady Jennings and was well known in Catholic circles in Australia, especially in Adelaide, where her husband was for so many years manager of the Bank of N.S.W.

Original publication

Citation details

'MacDonald, Ellen (1851–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/macdonald-ellen-16661/text28561, accessed 17 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Shanahan, Ellen
Birth

1851
Marnoo, Victoria, Australia

Death

18 June 1910
Wellington, New Zealand

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence