Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lysaught, Anne Maria (1861–1939)

from Daily Advertiser (Wagga Wagga, NSW)

The death occurred in Lewisham Hospital, Sydney, on Saturday, of Mrs. Anne Lysaught, at the age of 78 years. Mrs. Lysaught was formerly a resident of Wagga. She was married twice and her husbands, John Mallon and Andrew Lysaught, predeceased her. She was the mother of John Mallon and Catherine (Mrs. J. Craft), Patricia (Mrs. A. Jones), Ellen, Maude and James Lysaught. Mrs. Lysaught was the daughter of the late Jeremiah Finn, who built the Golden Age and Carrington Hotels in Wagga. One sister, Mrs. M. Egan, of Egonia, and one brother, Mr. Thomas Finn, also survive her. The funeral took place in Sydney yesterday.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Anne Maria Lysaught

Citation details

'Lysaught, Anne Maria (1861–1939)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lysaught-anne-maria-25921/text34033, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Finn, Anne Maria
  • Mellon, Anne Maria
Birth

14 January 1861
Geelong, Victoria, Australia

Death

26 August 1939
Lewisham, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation