Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lyne, Lady Martha Coates (Pattie) (1843–1903)

from Daily Telegraph (Sydney)

The Minister of Lands has received a cablegram announcing the unexpected death of his sister-in-law, Lady [Martha Coates] Lyne. Deceased, who was 58 years of age, was born on the East Coast, Tasmania, and was a daughter of the late Mr Edward Carr Shaw. The cause of death was erysipelas. The deceased lady had only been ill a few days.

SYDNEY, Tuesday— Lady Lyne, wife of the Minister for Home Affairs, died to-day at the residence of her daughter, Mrs McCausland, at Cremorne. Death was due to septic pneumonia, which supervened on an attack of bronchitis contracted a week ago. The family has received many messages of sympathy.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Lady Martha Coates (Pattie) Lyne

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Lyne, Lady Martha Coates (Pattie) (1843–1903)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lyne-lady-martha-coates-pattie-18356/text29992, accessed 12 April 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Shaw, Martha Coates
Birth

22 June 1843
Great Swanport, Tasmania, Australia

Death

21 July 1903
Mosman, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage