Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Anna Regina Lundgren (1890–1936)

Mrs Anna Lisa Lundgren, wife of Captain A. E. Lundgren, C.B.E, superintendent of the Swedish Transatlantic Shipping Company, died suddenly at sea on Tuesday last while bound for San Francisco She was buried at sea.

Mrs Lundgren was born in Sweden in 1890, and arrived in Australia with her husband in 1920. Accompanied by Mrs P. Macdonald, she joined the steamer Roxen in Adelaide about three weeks ago for a round voyage to the Pacific coast of America. The ship does not carry a doctor, and when Mrs Lundgren became ill a wireless message was sent to Samoa describing her symptoms and asking for medical advice. Mrs Lundgren however became steadily worse, and died shortly afterwards.

She is survived by her husband and two daughters, Mrs H Sundstrom and Mrs A. F. Albert and three grandchildren

Original publication

Citation details

'Lundgren, Anna Regina (1890–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lundgren-anna-regina-22227/text32078, accessed 20 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ryberg, Anna Regina
Birth

18 June, 1890
Helsinborg, Skane, Sweden

Death

12 May, 1936 (aged 45)
at sea

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.