Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lumsdaine, Rose Florence (1865–1931)

MRS. E. S. LUMSDAINE.  

The death occurred on Friday last at Austinmer, after a long illness, of Mrs. E. Sandys Lumsdaine, widow of the Rev. E. S. Lumsdaine, of Emu and Castlereagh. Mrs Lumsdaine was a daughter of the late Mr. Andrew Paterson, of Illalong Station, N.S.W., and a sister of Mr. A. B. Paterson. She leaves three daughters.

Original publication

Citation details

'Lumsdaine, Rose Florence (1865–1931)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lumsdaine-rose-florence-19223/text30751, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Paterson, Rose Florence
Birth

18 October 1865
New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 May 1931
Austinmer, New South Wales, Australia