Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lucas, Sarah (1794–1836)

A most melancholy accident happened on Monday night to Mrs. Lucas, whose husband had taken a gun, charged with buck shot a fortnight previous, to fire a salute into the street, in honour of His Majesty's birthday — Mrs. Lucas was standing in the room. It appears, by some accident, the piece went off, the contents of which were lodged in the upper part of her thigh. Four medical gentlemen — Doctors Seacombe, Pugh, Grant, and De Dassel, were in immediate attendance, and Dr. Grant stopped the whole of the night with Mrs. Lucas, who still lies in a dangerous state. — Observer. [This woman is since dead. The Coroner's Jury, returned a verdict of "Accidental death."]

Original publication

Citation details

'Lucas, Sarah (1794–1836)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lucas-sarah-25612/text33927, accessed 7 December 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stone, Sarah
  • Mason, Sarah
Birth

1794
England

Death

24 August, 1836 (aged ~ 42)
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

shooting accident

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation