Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Thomas McCarty (Tom) Lowry (1877–1941)

Tributes to the late Tom [Thomas McCarty] Lowry were paid at the State Executive meeting on Monday night by the general president of the A.L.P. (Mr. E. Needham, M.L.A.), and the State Premier (Mr. J. C. Willcock, M.L.A.).

Mr. Needham said it was his sorrowful duty to deplore the loss of another Labor stalwart, Mr. Lowry, general secretary of the Collie Miners' Union, president of the South-West District Council and delegate to the State Executive. Tom Lowry possessed a very kindly heart. His sole purpose in life had been the betterment of the living conditions of the people. He was a great secretary of the Collie Miners' Union, a wonderful friend of the people of Collie and a loyal, enthusiastic and staunch worker in Labor's cause. Their late comrade's interest in the work of the State Executive was indicated by his attendances at meetings; Tom Lowry never failed to attend when he was in the State, no matter how great the inconvenience. The general president then moved from the chair:

"That it be placed on record the keen appreciation by the State Executive of Tom Lowry's work in the Labor Movement."

Mr. Willcock, seconding the motion, said it was depressing to lose a mate with whom one had been associated for years in the Labor Movement fighting for social justice and higher industrial standards. Tom Lowry's chief characteristics were single-mindedness of purpose and a determination always to do the right thing as he saw it. He took on the fight for Labor when it was unpopular to be a Labor man and when those who engaged in the struggle were suspect and were criticised for things they did in the interests of the working class. Mr. Willcock made especial reference to the late Mr. Lowry's work for the Collie Miners' Union, and said that his place would be difficult to fill—but his life was an inspiration to those who followed him and to whom he had always been a good comrade.

The motion was carried.

Original publication

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Lowry, Thomas McCarty (Tom) (1877–1941)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lowry-thomas-mccarty-tom-34333/text43087, accessed 19 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lowry, Thomas McCarthy
Birth

1877
Kirkstall, Victoria, Australia

Death

27 November, 1941 (aged ~ 64)
Collie, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

kidney disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Key Places
Political Activism