Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Marion Love (1863–1938)

A very estimable lady, Mrs Marion Love, relict of the late Mr E. J. Love, died at the residence of her son, Mr J. Love, Mulgoa, on Monday, after an illness extending over a number of weeks. Deceased came out from Cardiff, Wales, when very young with her mother, her father having been killed in an accident. She lived in Queensland for a few years, and for a lengthy period at Parramatta, where her husband was engineer to the Parramatta Council. He died over 20 years ago.

Deceased leaves a daughter, Mrs Kessell (Manly), a teacher at the technical college, Granville, and a son Mr Jack Love, of Mulgoa. Mr H. Davey, manager of Nepean Dairy Factory. and Mr A. Davey, of Parramatta are brothers of deceased.

The remains were cremated at Rookwood on Tuesday, the service being conducted by Captain Lowe, of the Christian Science Church.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Love, Marion (1863–1938)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/love-marion-22144/text32055, accessed 3 March 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Newcombe, Marion
  • Davey, Marion
Birth

1863
Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales

Death

29 November, 1938 (aged ~ 75)
Penrith, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.