Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Bridget Winifred Loughnan (1863–1940)

Mrs. Bridget Winifred Loughnan, wife of Mr. R. Loughnan, former secretary of the Builders Labourers' Union, died yesterday, aged 76 years, at Caritas Christi Hospice, Kew. A resident of Richmond since her marriage 60 years ago, she was a foundation member of the Labour Women's Organising Committee, Richmond branch of the A.L.P.. and Yarra Labour campaign committee. She is survived by her husband and six children, including Cr. J. Loughnan, commissioner of the M.M.B.W. and former Mayor of Richmond, and ex-Cr. C. A. Loughnan, also a former Richmond Mayor.

Mrs. Loughnan was well known for her charitable work in St. Ignatius's parish, Richmond, and, as a mark of respect, the flag at Richmond Town Hall was flown at half-mast yesterday. Requiem Mass will be celebrated at St. Ignatius Church, Richmond, to-day, at 8.45, and the funeral, which will be attended by Mr. Scullin, M.H.R., and Richmond councillors, will leave the church for the old Melbourne cemetery at 2.30 p.m.

Original publication

Citation details

'Loughnan, Bridget Winifred (1863–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/loughnan-bridget-winifred-34288/text43018, accessed 16 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kearney, Bridget Winifred
Birth

1863
Alexandra, Victoria, Australia

Death

18 October, 1940 (aged ~ 77)
Kew, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Political Activism