Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Ivy Jessie Lorimer (c. 1871–1919)

Sydney has lost one of its most energetic and sincere women workers in the cause of general democracy and Socialism, Mrs. Jessie Lorimer, who died last week of pneumonic-influenza. In every way possible she helped all she could a wide Socialistic propaganda. For fifteen years and more she was notable as a speaker in the Domain on Sundays who could best hold the crowd. She served a term of imprisonment for Free Speech. No woman did more than she against Conscription, working her hardest ?? No-Conscription and Social Democratic Leagues. Her consistency of thought and broadness of view were remarkable: she never allowed "sectional, differences" to ubalance her. Her original "inspiration" to "take the platform" on behalf of Socialism came from the influence of Mr. H. Scott Bennett during one of his early campaigns in Sydney—a circumstance which she always took pleasure in letting people know. She was a good anti-church woman, too, so the Rationalists as well as the Socialists have had a serious loss. She was even-tempered and sympathetic, so, apart from her splendid propaganda work, she will be missed for her amiable personality. She was a member of the S.D.L. and the A.W.U., and was assistant secretary of the King Branch of the Australian Labor Party.

On Friday, April 11, the funeral took place at the Independent section, Rookwood Cemetery. The proceedings were very impressive, suggestive as a fitting tribute to our late treasurer's self-sacrificing work for the Movement. Comrade H. Dierk, who officiated at the graveside, conducted the last service in a very passionate manner by reciting from Bernard O'Dowd's Memoriams. R. Ramo and Vance Marshall also briefly contributed. As a finale "The Red Flag" was rendered by all present. The chief mourners were Messrs. Parkinson (sons), Mr. and Mrs. J. Loughrey, and Mrs. Clasen. A large number of friends accompanied the funeral to the Sydney railway station, included among whom were Messrs. West, M.H.R.; T. J. Smith, M.L.A.; Geo. Burns, ex-M.H.R.; Alderman Bridges; E. Riley and T. McCrystal (Wharf Laborers' Union), J. Kilburn (Bricklayers). Coffinbearers were H. Potter and J. Anderson (King A.L.P.), to which the late Mrs. Lorimer was assistant secretary; Brown and R. Ramo (S.D.L.), G. Rees, and C. Wilkinson. Included amongst those present at the graveside were Mrs. Manike, Willis, and Benson (W.O.C.C. of the A.L.P.), Mrs. Ford, Boase, McDonald, McNamara, McCoy, Miss Simian, F. McCoy, Morris, Boden, Rutherford (Saddlers' Union).

The league extends its deepest sympathy to all relatives of our late comrade, and sincerely trusts that her sacrifices for the Movement will bear fruit in the near future.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Lorimer, Ivy Jessie (c. 1871–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lorimer-ivy-jessie-34155/text42849, accessed 22 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Murray, Ivy Jessie
  • Parkinson, Ivy Jessie
Birth

c. 1871
Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand

Death

10 April, 1919 (aged ~ 48)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Key Places
Political Activism