Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

William Long (1797–1876)

The death of Mr. William Long, one of the oldest and most widely-known citizens of Sydney, took place at an early hour this morning. The deceased had been ailing for a considerable time, and his death was therefore not unexpected. He carried on business in Sydney for upwards of half a century, brought up a highly educated and accomplished family, and acquired considerable wealth as a wholesale wine and spirit merchant. He leaves a widow and several children, the latter all grown up. One of his daughters is Lady Martin, wife of Sir James Martin; Chief Justice of New South Wales, and another is married to the Hon. W. B. Dalley, Attorney-General of the colony. His son, Mr. William Long, jun., is a member of the Legislative Assembly, representing Central Cumberland.

Original publication

Citation details

'Long, William (1797–1876)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/long-william-28042/text35767, accessed 17 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lang, William
Birth

1797
Middlesex, England

Death

1 October, 1876 (aged ~ 79)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Stately Homes
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years