Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lockyer, Sarah Jane (1851–1921)

from Northam Advertiser

On Thursday of last week Mrs Sarah Jane Lockyer, relict of Mr. A. B. Locker died at her home 'Chatham Farm', Goomalling, after a lengthy illness. The deceased lady, who was 69 years of age, was a native of Kent, England, and when quite a girl came to this State with her parents, Mr. Woolhouse being a retired Army man. They settled in the the Swan district and became prominent amongst the agriculturalists of those bygone days. In 1871 the deceased lady was married to Mr Lockyer, and the young couple made their home at Chatham Farm, about one mile from Goomalling, their only neighbours being Mr and Mrs George Slater, and Mr and Mrs Chas. Chitty. In 1877 the family proceeded to the North-West, where the late Mr. Lockyer engaged in pastoral pursuits on the Harding River, 20 miles from Roebourne, the homestead being named 'Cooyapooya'. There they resided for nearly 20 years, and then returned to 'Chatham Farm' where farming on a big scale was commenced. The deceased lady, who was highly esteemed, leaves a family of seven sons and two daughters, viz., Messrs. Edward, Arnold, Arthur, Horace, George, Alfred, and Joseph Lockyer, Mrs Albert Lockyer and Miss Miriam Lockyer. Two sisters of the late Mrs Lockyer (Mesdames C. Glass, Mumberkine, and Mrs A. Hithcock, Meckering) also survive her. The funeral took place on Saturday morning, the remains having been brought in to Northam for interment beside those of her husband, who predeceased her by 13 years. The cortege proceeded from Mr. J. W. Purslowe's private mortuary to the Anglican portion of the Northam Cemetery, and gathered round the graveside were main relatives and friends, from Goomalling and other districts. The burial service was conducted by the Rev. R. I. Smith, Rector of Goomalling, and at the conclusion an impressive address was delivered by Ven. Archdeacon Moore. The chief mourners were the sons, daughters, and several other relatives. The pallbearers were Dr Allan and Messrs. W. E. Courthope, P. White and R. H. Leason. Floral tributes were forwarded by Horace and Mary; Arnold, Edie and family; Nurse, Goomalling Co-op Coy.; Mr. and Mrs. E. Wilkins; Mrs. Gibblett; Mr. and Mrs. N. Broun; Mr. and Mrs. A. C. Powell; Mr. and Mrs. Bannon, Sister Martha; Maud and Albert; Elliott, Annie and family; Mr. and Mrs. I. H. Royal and family; Mr. and Mrs. R. Hemingway and family; Mr. and Mrs. Jaffe, Mr. and Mrs. H. Gibblett, Alfred and Jean. The funeral arrangements were conducted by Mr. J. W. Purslowe.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Sarah Jane Lockyer

Citation details

'Lockyer, Sarah Jane (1851–1921)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lockyer-sarah-jane-32208/text39825, accessed 9 February 2023.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2023

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Woolhouse, Sarah Jane
Birth

19 October, 1851
Chatham, Kent, England

Death

16 June, 1921 (aged 69)
Goomalling, Western Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence