Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Lindquist, Maude Mary H. (1879–1950)

LINDQUIST Maude Mary Handford - August 25, 1950 at a private hospital late of 4 Walker Avenue Edgecliff dearly beloved wife of Andrew and loved mother of Eric and Fred, mother-in-law of Jean and Grace, loving grandmother of Margaret Elizabeth and Josephine and loved sister of Henry A. Browne, Edith L. Browne (deceased), Florence Farrell, and Elsie M. Browne, fond aunt of Dorothy Farrell. In her 71st year.

Original publication

Citation details

'Lindquist, Maude Mary H. (1879–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lindquist-maude-mary-h-22235/text32081, accessed 28 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Browne, Maude Mary H.
Birth

1879

Death

25 August 1950
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia