Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Limeburner, John (c. 1755–1847)

Joha Limeburner, the last of the first fleeters, as they are called in this Colony, died at Longbottom on Thursday week last, at the advanced age of 104 years. Poor old Jack retained his faculties to the last, and the day before his demise polished off two gills of Niech's pure Jamaica. He helped to pitch the first tent in Sydney, and pointed out the precise spot, the corner of Hunter and George streets, now occupied as a shop, and formerly known as the sign of the Crooked Billet public house. Jack remembered the British Flag being first hoisted in Sydney on a swamp oak-tree, which was placed in the spot, at the rear of Cadman's house, now occupied as the Water Police Court. The tree stood until the government of General Darling, when it was ordered to be cut down. A remnant of this tree is now in the possession of one of Australia's sons, who intends to deposit the relic in our Colonial Museum when erected.

Original publication

Citation details

'Limeburner, John (c. 1755–1847)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/limeburner-john-31401/text38854, accessed 20 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Lymeburne, John
  • Limburner, John
Birth

c. 1755

Death

2 September 1847
Ashfield, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places