Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Levy, Helena Katherine (1900–1990)

The widow of a leading philanthropist who had a passion for English heritage and enjoyed nothing more than visiting country houses has left the [British] National Trust several million pounds, the largest legacy it has received.

Mrs Helena Levy, who died three months ago, and her husband Kenneth who died in 1984, had long been supporters of the trust and gave hundreds of thousands of pounds over the years. They had no children.

In her will, Mrs Levy, of Chelsea, west London, who died aged 89, left estate valued at £6,739,074 (£6,676,431 net). She bequeathed all but an eighth to the National trust. Mr Warren Davis, a National Trust spokesman, said: "Both Mrs Levy and her husband had a special rapport with the work of the trust and we shall bear in mind their particular interests when deciding how the money should be used. We don't yet know the exact amount." Death duties are still to be calculated.

Mrs Levy's late husband had been a senior partner of the stockbroking firm Penney Easton and Co. He left estate valued at over £2 million including a collection of paintings worth over £1 million, left to the Tate gallery upon the death of his wife. The bequest, to be known as "The Helena and Kenneth Levy Bequest", includes 'Le Musee du Havre' by Monet.

Original publication

  • Times (London), 6 June 1990, p 3

Citation details

'Levy, Helena Katherine (1900–1990)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/levy-helena-katherine-22096/text32036, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Oldershaw, Helena Katherine
Birth

21 May 1900
Surrey, England

Death

21 May 1990
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

cancer (liver)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence