Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Matilda Lemmon (1841–1938)

General sorrow was expressed in the Labor Movement last week when it was learned that Mrs. Samuel [Matilda] Lemmon, mother of Mr. J. Lemmon, M.L.A., had died. The late Mrs. Lemmon was one of the oldest links in the Victorian Labor Movement.

All sections of the Labor movement were represented at the funeral, which was held last Saturday at the Boroonrdara Cemetery, following a service held at the home of the late Mrs. Lemmon's son-in-law (Mr. E. H. Cohen) and conducted by the Rev. W. D. Anderson. At the graveside Mr, Anderson spoke of the wonderful qualities owned by the late Mrs. Lemmon.

The chief mourners were Mr. Lemmon, M.L.A., and Henry Lemmon (sons), and Messrs. E. H. Cohen and J. De Gruchy (sons-in-law).

Pall-bearers were the Inspector of the Public Service Commission (Mr. R. E. Harding), who represented the Government; Dr. W. A. Sanderson, representing the Presbyterian Church, Preston; the leader of the State Labor Party (Mr. Cain), the secretary of the Trades Hall Council (Mr. J. V. Stout), the secretary of the Victorian branch of the Australian Labor Party (Mr. D. L. McNamara, M.L.C.), Mr. H. Foster, representing several unions; Mr. M. B. Duffy, a member of the Commonwealth Bank Board, and Mr. W. A. Howe, a family friend.

A gloom was cast over the meeting of the T.H.C. on Thursday night last, when it was announced by President Lovegrove that the grand old lady of the Trades Hall, Mrs. S. Lemmon, had passed away.

The late Mrs. Lemmon was associated with the Trades Hall for more than 50 years. She succeeded her husband as caretaker of the Trades Hall.

Kindly references to the deceased were made by Mr. N. Gaye and Mr. H. Foster. Mr. Gaye said that he first met Mrs. Lemmon 54 years ago, when she and her husband resided in the cottage attached to the Trades Hall. It was in this cottage where their son, John, was born. Mr. Foster said that his acquaintance with the late Mrs. Lemmon extended over a period of more than 40 years. She was known as mother of the Trades Hall.

In the years long passed, said Mr. Foster, when the trade union movement and the Trades Hall were anything but popular, this grand old lady and her husband stood solidly for the recognition of Labor's ideals.

A motion of condolence to the relatives of the deceased was carried by delegates of the council standing in silence.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Argus (Melbourne), 29 August 1938, p 9

Citation details

'Lemmon, Matilda (1841–1938)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/lemmon-matilda-33333/text41621, accessed 19 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thompson, Matilda
Birth

22 September, 1841
Coleraine, Londonderry, Ireland

Death

25 August, 1938 (aged 96)
Preston, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism